WAEC Timetable 2021
Very soon, the West African Examination Council (WAEC) will announce the commencement of the Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE).
All candidates for this examination will need to have the timetable so as to be able to prepare ahead of time.
The West African Examination Council (WAEC) past question is out and on sale already. Many have already purchased it and are already using it as a guide to study.
The concept of the WAEC timetable is to enable you to prepare according to the subjects you have first and it will guide you to know the subjects to prepare for first before going to other ones.
Many have used this timetable over the years and have been able to prepare ahead of time for the upcoming WAEC examination.
The WAEC Timetable 2021 is in this post as it will be your study guide till you are done with the upcoming WAEC examinations.
To see this WAEC Timetable 2021 and know what to prepare for, read down and don’t miss out on any detail.
Also, other information regarding the WAEC examination is also in this post. Read carefully as you don’t know where the line or subheading that what you are looking for is located in.
When is WAEC Examination Starting According to the WAEC Timetable 2021
Many people are asking questions about when the WAEC examination will start. The answer is here as we will touch that in this section of this post.
The WAEC examination is to commence on the 30th of March. All candidates should be prepared as preparations for the examination is in progress.
The various candidates who will take part in this examination should start preparing s the examination is fast approaching. The WAEC Timetable 2021 is also out to guide them.
This examination will last for about two months due to the many courses to be written by students all over west African countries. the examination will not be a walk over as candidates are expected to prepare very well.
Updated WAEC Timetable 2021
See full WAEC Timetable 2021 below as it contains both dates, time and other basic examination information
1hr 15mins8:30 am – 9:45 am1hr9:45 am – 10:45 am
DATE | PAPER CODE | SUBJECT PAPER ON WAEC Timetable 2021 | DURATION | TIME |
Monday, 30th March 2021 to Thursday, 2nd April 2021 (1st and 2nd Project Work Options) | SC7073 | Basketry 3 (Project Work)* | 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper | Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council. |
SC7083 | Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7103 | Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7113 | Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7123 | Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7133 | Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7143 | Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7153 | Textiles 3 (Project Work)* | |||
Monday, 6thApril, 2021 | SC6073 | Metalwork 3 (Practical) | ||
SC6073 | Metalwork 3 (Practical) | 3hrs10mins | 12:00 noon. – 3:10 pm (2nd Set) | |
SC7023 | Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session | 1hr | 1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm | |
Tuesday, 7th April 2021 to Friday, 10thApril 2021 | SC3013 | Arabic 3 (Oral) | 15mins | Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council. |
SC3043 | French 3 (Oral) | 40mins | ||
SC7013 | Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) | 2hrs 30mins | ||
SC7023 | Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) | 3hrs | ||
SC7054 | Music 3B (Performance Test) | 30mins | ||
Tuesday, 14th April 2021 | SC6013 | Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) | ||
SC6013 | Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) | 3hrs | 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set) | |
Wednesday, 15th April, 2021 | SC5153 | Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | ||
SC5153 | Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | |||
SC6042 | Building Construction 2 (Essay) | 1hr 45mins | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC6041 | Building Construction 1 (Objective) | 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm | ||
SC5132 | Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC5131 | Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Thursday, 16th April 2021 | SC1022 | Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 10mins | 8:30 am – 10:40 am |
SC1021 | Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) | 50mins | 10:40 am – 11:30 am | |
SC6093 | Woodwork 3 (Practical) | |||
SC6093 | Woodwork 3 (Practical) | 3hrs | 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set) | |
SC5152 | Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC5151 | Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Tuesday, 21st April 2021 | SC3023/A | English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** | 45mins | 8:30 am – 9:15 am (1st Set) |
SC3023/A | English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** | 45mins | 9:40 am – 10:25 am (2nd Set) | |
Wednesday, 22nd April 2021 | SC7102 | Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC7101 | Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC6053 | Electronics 3 (Practical) | |||
SC6053 | Electronics 3 (Practical) | 3hrs | 12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set) | |
SC2043 | Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) | 1hr 50mins | 1:00pm – 2:50pm | |
Thursday, 23rd April 2021 | SC6072 | Metalwork 2 (Essay) | ||
SC6071 | Metalwork 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 10:00 am – 11:00 am | |
SC7072 | Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC7071 | Basketry 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20am | ||
SC5142 | Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC5141 | Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC6052 | Electronics 2 (Essay) | |||
SC6051 | Electronics 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
Friday, 24thApril 2021 | SC5042 | Biology 2 (Essay) | ||
SC5041 | Biology 1 (Objective) | 50mins | 10:10 am – 11:00 am | |
SC7053 | Music 3A (Aural) | 45mins | 12:00 noon. – 12:45 pm | |
Monday, 27th April, 2021 | SC6232 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC6231 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
Tuesday, 28th April 2021 | SC6033 | Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) | ||
SC6033 | Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) | |||
SC7142 | Sculpture 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC7141 | Sculpture 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC6092 | Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) | 2hrs 20mins | 1:00 pm – 3:20 pm | |
SC6091 | Woodwork 1 (Objective) | 40mins | 3:20 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Thursday, 30th April 2021 | SC5123/A | Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | ||
SC5123/A | Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | |||
SC2072 | History 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC2071 | History 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
WAEC Timetable 2021 – Friday, 1st May 2021 | SC2102 | Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) | ||
SC2101 | Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 9:45 am – 10:45 am | |
SC5143 | Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* | |||
SC5143 | ||||
SC7132 | Picture Making 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC7131 | Picture Making 1 (Objective)* | 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm | ||
Monday, 4thMay 2021 | SC5053/A | Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | ||
SC5053/A | Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | |||
SC7052 | Music 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC7051 | Music 1 (Objective) | |||
SC6032 | Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) | |||
SC6031 | Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Tuesday, 5th May 2021 | SC4012 | Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 8:30 am – 11:00 am |
SC4011 | Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins | 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Wednesday, 6th May 2021 | SC5122 | Physics 2 (Essay) | ||
SC5121 | Physics 1 (Objective) | 1hr 15mins | 10:00 am – 11:15 am | |
SC7082 | Ceramics 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 1:00 pm. – 3:00 pm | |
SC7081 | Ceramics 1 (Objective)* | 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm | ||
SC5162 | Forestry 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC5161 | Forestry 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Thursday, 7th May 2021 | SC3022 | English Language 2(Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC3021 | English Language 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
Friday, 8thMay 2021 | SC2042 | Geography 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC2041 | Geography 1(Objective) | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC7152 | Textiles 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC7151 | Textiles 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC5163 | Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | |||
SC5163 | Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | |||
Monday, 11th May 2021 | SC7022 | Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) | ||
SC7021 | Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) | |||
SC3161 | Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3171 | Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3181 | Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3191 | Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3201 | Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3211 | Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3221 | Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3231 | Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3241 | Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3251 | Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC3261 | Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am | |
Monday, 11th May 2021 | SC1042 | Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 8:30 am – 11:00 am |
SC1041 | Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 11:00 am – 12:00 noon | |
SC3162 | Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3172 | Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3182 | Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3192 | Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3202 | Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3212 | Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3222 | Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3232 | Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3242 | Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3252 | Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC3262 | Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
WAEC Timetable 2021 -Tuesday, 12th May, 2021 | SC5123/B | Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) | ||
SC5123/B | Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) | |||
SC7092 | General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* | 1hr 30mins | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | |
SC7091 | General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* | 50mins | 2:30 pm – 3:20 pm | |
Wednesday, 13th May 2021 | SC5043/A | Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | ||
SC5043/A | Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) | |||
SC2103 | Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) | 2hrs 30mins | 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
Thursday, 14th May 2021 | SC4022 | General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 8:30 am – 11:00 am |
SC4021 | General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) | 1hr 30mins | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
Friday, 15thMay, 2021 | SC2032 | Economics 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC2031 | Economics 1 (Objective) | |||
SC6012 | Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) | |||
SC6011 | Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Monday, 18th May 2021 | SC2022 | Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC2021 | Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC2082 | Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC2081 | Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC5052 | Chemistry 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC5051 | Chemistry 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Tuesday, 19th May 2021 | SC2052 | Government 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am. – 10:30 am |
SC2051 | Government 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC5053/B | Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) | |||
SC5053/B | Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) | |||
SC7094 | General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* | 3hrs | 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Wednesday, 20th May 2021 | SC5172 | Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* | 1hr 30mins | 8:30 am – 10:00 am |
SC5171 | Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 10:00 am – 11:00 am | |
SC5173 | Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
Thursday, 21st May 2021 | SC1012 | Business Management 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC1011 | Business Management 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC5123/C | Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* | |||
SC5123/C | Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* | |||
Friday, 22nd May 2021 | SC7093 | General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* | 3hrs | 8:30 am – 11:30 am |
SC5053/C | Chemistry 3 (Practical) | |||
SC5053/C | Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * | |||
SC6043 | Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) | 2hrs 30mins | 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm | |
Tuesday, 26th May 2021 to Monday, 1st June, 2021 (3rd Project Work Option) | SC7073 | Basketry 3 (Project Work)* | 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper | Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council. |
SC7083 | Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7103 | Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7113 | Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7123 | Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7133 | Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7143 | Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* | |||
SC7153 | Textiles 3 (Project Work)* | |||
Tuesday, 2nd May 2021 | SC6083 | Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) | 2hrs 45mins | 8:30 am – 11:15 am |
SC5072 | General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC5071 | General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC6082 | Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) | 1hr 45mins | 1:00 pm – 2:45 pm | |
SC6081 | Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm | |
Wednesday, 3rd June 2021 | SC7122 | Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC7121 | Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC7042 | Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am | |
SC7041 | Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** | 1hr | 10:30 am – 11:30 am | |
SC7043 | Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** | 1hr | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
Thursday, 4th June 2021 | SC1071 | Typewriting | 2hrs 40mins | 8:30 am – 11:10 am (1st Set) |
SC1071 | Typewriting | 2hrs 40mins | 11:30 am – 2:10 pm (2nd Set) | |
SC3012 | Arabic 2 (Essay) | 2hrs 50mins | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC3011 | Arabic 1 (Objective) | 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm | ||
SC1052 | Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) | 2hrs | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm | |
SC1051 | Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | |
Friday, 5th June 2021 | SC3042 | French 2 (Essay) | ||
SC3041 | French 1 (Objective) | |||
SC7012 | Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) | 1hrs 30mins | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm | |
SC7011 | Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) | 1hr | 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm | |
Monday, 8th June 2021 | SC5133 | Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | ||
SC5133 | Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* | |||
WAEC Timetable 2021 -Tuesday, 9th June 2021 | SC2142 | Social Studies 2 (Essay)* | 3hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 11:30 am |
SC2141 | Social Studies 1 (Objective)* | 1:00 pm – 1.50 pm | ||
Thursday, 11th June 2021 | SC7112 | Jewellery 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 50mins | 8:30 am – 10:30 am |
SC7111 | Jewellery 1 (Objective)* | 10:30 am – 11:20 am | ||
SC2152 | West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* | 2hrs 10mins | 8:30 am – 10:40 am | |
SC2151 | West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* | 50mins | 10:40 am – 11:30 am | |
SC5073 | General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* | |||
SC5073 | General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* | |||
Friday, 12th June 2021 | SC6233 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* | 2hrs | 8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet) |
SC6233 | Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* |
Download WAEC Timetable 2021
The WAEC Timetable 2021 is available online and download is possible from there. Many people have downloaded theirs and are using it for their own good.
Most times, the WAEC timetable is always in Pdf form when you download it. It is important to have a copy of this timetable as it will be of great use to you.
Now, anyone can download their WAEC Timetable 2021 and us it for themselves without any stress of going online to see it whenever he or she wants to use it.
If you are downloading this timetable, visit the internet and search for the timetable. When you see it, download it but it may come in a Pdf form.
You will see lots of it, but from the one, you see in this post you should be able to differentiate the original from the fake.
The WAEC Timetable 2021 is in this post. If you are a WAEC candidate for this year, use it to prepare for the fast-approaching examinations starting from today.
Share this post with others and let them know about this WAEC timetable and also use it to study. Drop all questions and comments regarding this post in the comment box below.
Be the first to comment